Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Exterior Differential Systems and the Method of Equivalence May 05, 2008 - May 09, 2008

Show All Collapse
May 05, 2008
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Riemannian Foliations in Space Forms
Robert Bryant (Duke University)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Rigidity of projective homogeneous varieties and Lie algebra cohomology
Colleen Robles
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Contact Geometry of Second Order
Keizo Yamaguchi
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Prolongation on Contact Manifolds
Michael Eastwood (Australian National University)
May 06, 2008
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Geometry of Probability Distributions: A New Central Limit Theorem
Ana Cascon, William Shadwick (University of Hawaii)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Parking cars with N trailers and Nonholonomy: reflections on the applications of BC3G
Shankar Sastry
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  GL(2,R) geometry of ODEs
Pawel Nurowski
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Infinitesimal isospectral deformations of symmetric spaces of compact type
Hubert Goldschmidt
May 07, 2008
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  09:30AM - 10:30AM Niky Kamran Wave equations and the Penrose process in Kerr geometry
Niky Kamran (McGill University)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Backlund Transformations and Darboux Integrability for Nonlinear Wave Equations
Thomas Ivey
May 08, 2008
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Geometric Aspects of differential equations in the work of Robert B. Gardner
Peter Vassiliou
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  EDS and the Method of Equivalence Lines and Asymptotic Lines of Projective Varieties
Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Symmetries for Cubic Forms and Adapted Frames
Christine Scharlach
May 09, 2008
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Sub-Finsler geometry in dimensions three and four
Jeanne Clelland (University of Colorado)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Symmetry Reduction and Darboux Integrability
Ian Anderson
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Integrals quadratic in velocities and solution of two problems of Sophus Lie
Vladimir Matveev
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Hyperbolic Conservation Laws with Prescribed Eigencurves
Kris Jenssen
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Second-order type-changing evolution equations with first-order intermediate equations
George Wilkens (University of Hawaii at Manoa)