Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Topology of Stratified Spaces September 08, 2008 - September 12, 2008

Show All Collapse
Sep 08, 2008
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  An introduction to L^2 cohomology
Xianzhe Dai
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  L2 cohomology of QALE space
Gilles Carron (Université de Nantes)
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Cohomology of compactifications of locally symmetric spaces
Les Saper
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  The signature operator on Witt spaces (joint work with Pierre Albin, Eric Leichtnam and Rafe Mazzeo)
Paolo Piazza
Sep 09, 2008
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  The Signature of Singular Spaces and its Refinements to Generalized Homology Theories.
Markus Banagl
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Replacement of fixed points of group actions
Sylvain Cappell
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Stratified Surgery and Functoriality
Shmuel Weinberger
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  The weight filtration for real algebraic varieties
Clinton McCrory
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Lattices with torsion and rational homology manifolds
Jim Fowler
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  The (intersection) homology groups of a fibre bundle over a sphere
Filipp Levikov
Sep 10, 2008
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Elliptic genus of singular varieties
Anatoly Libgober (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Cohomology of complements to algebraic plane curves
Daniel Matei
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Monodromy of curves and quasi-ordinary surfaces
Lee McEwan (The Ohio State University-Mansfield)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Leray-type Operators for Stratified Spaces and the Parshin's Reciprocity Law for Residues
Mikhail Mazin
Sep 11, 2008
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Singular Elliptic Genus of Normal Surfaces
Robert Waelder
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Singularities in the Minimal Model Program
Sandor Kovacs (University of Washington)
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Motivic Characteristic classes of singulare varieties
Shoji Yokura
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  The perverse filtration and the Lefschetz Hyperplane Theorem
Mark de Cataldo
Sep 12, 2008
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Hodge Structures and Homological Mirror Symmetry
Ludmil Katzarkov (University of California, Irvine)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Singularities of Normal Functions
Gregory Pearlstein
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Characteristic classes of mixed Hodge modules
Joerg Schuermann
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Hodge theory of Calabi-Yau fibrations
Matt Kerr