Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Algebraic Structures in the Theory of Holomorphic Curves November 16, 2009 - November 20, 2009

Show All Collapse
Nov 16, 2009
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Hamiltonian systems and topological recursion in SFT
Paolo Rossi
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  "Quilts and A-infinity structures"
Sikimeti Ma'u
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Monoids of moduli spaces of manifolds
Soren Galatius (Stanford University)
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  "Integrable hierarchies of the topological type"
Boris Dubrovin (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS))
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  On the Virasoro constraints for toric fibrations
Alexander Givental
Nov 17, 2009
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Legendrian contact homology and symplectic homology in dimension four
Tobias Ekholm
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Morphisms of CohFT's and the mirror map
Christopher Woodward
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Some remarks on symplectic and contact homology
Kai Cieliebak
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  The Gysin exact sequence for S1-equivariant symplectic homology
Frédéric Bourgeois
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Symplectc homology and Lagrangian submanifolds of C^n
Janko Latschev
Nov 18, 2009
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  On generating Fukaya categories
Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
  Exotic symplectic structures on cotangent bundles of spheres from the A_m singularity
Maksim Maydanskiy
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Universal Equations for Gromov-Witten invariants
Xiaobo Liu
Nov 19, 2009
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lagrangian surgery and rigid analytic family of Floer homologies
Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto Sangyo University)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  On the obstructed Lagrangian Floer theory
Cheol-Hyun Cho
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lagrangian Floer theory on symplectic resolutions of singular toric surfaces
Kaoru Ono
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Fukaya categories of pencils of quadrics
Ivan Smith
Nov 20, 2009
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Coherent-constructible correspondence and homological mirror symmetry for toric varieties and toric orbifolds
Chiu-Chu Liu (Columbia University)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Pairs, BPS states, and knot invariants.
Rahul Pandharipande (Eidgenössische TH Zürich-Hönggerberg)
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Gauged mirror symmetry and Landau-Ginzburg potentials in the Brauer group
Constantin Teleman (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Genus one GW-invariants of quintics revisited
Jun Li (Stanford University)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Log Gromov-Witten invariants
Mark Gross (University of California, San Diego)