Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Commutative Algebra

Summer Graduate School

Commutative Algebra June 06, 2011 - June 17, 2011
Parent Program: Commutative Algebra
Organizers Daniel Erman (Stanford University), Irena Swanson* (Reed College), and Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
Lecturer(s) No Lecturers Assigned Yet.
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description

This workshop will involve a combination of theory and symbolic computation in commutative algebra. The lectures are intended to introduce three active areas of research: Boij-Söderberg theory, algebraic statistics, and integral closure. The lectures will be accompanied with tutorials on the computer algebra system Macaulay 2.

Program (PDF)

Projects (PDF)


For eligibility and how to apply, see the Summer Graduate Workshop homepage

 

Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule
Show All Collapse
Jun 06, 2011
Monday
09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
  Introduction
09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
12:10 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Exercises
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Exercises
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Macaulay2
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  Wrap-Up
Jun 07, 2011
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Exercises
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Exercises
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Macaulay2
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
  Evening Work Groups
Jun 08, 2011
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  BBQ Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Exercises
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  Wrap-Up
Jun 09, 2011
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture
Ezra Miller (Duke University)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Work
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Group Work
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Wrap-Up
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
  Evening Work Groups
Jun 10, 2011
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Work
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Group Work
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  Wrap-Up
Jun 13, 2011
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Work
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Group Work
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  Wrap-Up
Jun 14, 2011
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  TBD
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Work
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Group Work
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Wrap-Up
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
  Evening Work Groups
Jun 15, 2011
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture
Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture
Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Work
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Group Work
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  Wrap-Up
Jun 16, 2011
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  TBD
Thomas Kahle
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  TBD
Christine Berkesch
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  TBD
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Work
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Group Work
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Wrap-Up
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
  Evening Work Groups
Jun 17, 2011
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Group Presentations
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Group Presentations
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Group Presentations
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea