Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Joint Introductory Workshop: Cluster Algebras and Commutative Algebra August 27, 2012 - September 07, 2012

Show All Collapse
Aug 27, 2012
Monday
08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
  Welcome
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Introduction to cluster algebras #1
Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Craig Huneke - Introduction to Uniformity in Commutative Algebra #1
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Introduction to cluster algebras #2
Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Introduction to Frobenius splitting #1
Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Cluster Algebras Tutorial Session
Aug 28, 2012
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Infinite free resolutions #1
Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Quiver representations and cluster algebras #1
Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Craig Huneke - Introduction to Uniformity in Commutative Algebra #2
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Introduction to cluster algebras #3
Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra Tutorial Session
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
  Reception
Aug 29, 2012
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Infinite free resolutions #2
Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Quiver representations and cluster algebras #2
Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Introduction to Frobenius splitting #2
Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
Aug 30, 2012
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Quiver representations and cluster algebras #3
Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Infinite free resolutions #3
Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Preprojective algebras and Lie theory #1
Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Introduction to Frobenius splitting #3
Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
Aug 31, 2012
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Preprojective algebras and Lie theory #2
Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Vector bundles and ideal closure operations #1
Holger Brenner (Universität Osnabrück)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Preprojective algebras and Lie theory #3
Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Syzygies, finite length modules, and random curves #1
Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Universität des Saarlandes)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
Sep 03, 2012
Monday
12:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Barbeque at Codornices Park
Sep 04, 2012
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Cluster categories #1
Idun Reiten
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Vector bundles and ideal closure operations #2
Holger Brenner (Universität Osnabrück)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry #1
Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Craig Huneke - Introduction to Uniformity in Commutative Algebra #3
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry #2
Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa)
Sep 05, 2012
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Vector bundles and ideal closure operations #3
Holger Brenner (Universität Osnabrück)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Cluster categories #2
Idun Reiten
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Syzygies, finite length modules, and random curves #2
Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Universität des Saarlandes)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry #3
Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Cluster Algebras Tutorial Session - Michael Gekhtman
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
Sep 06, 2012
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Syzygies, finite length modules, and random curves #3
Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Universität des Saarlandes)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Cluster categories #3
Idun Reiten
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Non-commutative resolutions #1
Michel Van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Cluster Algebras and Triangulated Surfaces #1
Dylan Thurston (Columbia University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session
Sep 07, 2012
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Cluster Algebras and Triangulated Surfaces #2
Dylan Thurston (Columbia University)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Non-commutative resolutions #2
Michel Van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Cluster Algebras and Triangulated Surfaces #3
Dylan Thurston (Columbia University)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Non-commutative resolutions #3
Michel Van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Tutorial Session