Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Representation Theory, Homological Algebra, and Free Resolutions February 11, 2013 - February 17, 2013

Show All Collapse
Feb 11, 2013
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Ideals and algebras generated by quadratic and cubic forms in polynomial rings
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  t-structures and cotilting modules over commutative noetherian rings
Lidia Angeleri Huegel
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules and generalised cluster categories
Idun Reiten
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
  MSRI/Evans Lecture: Multiplicities of graded families of ideals
Steven Cutkosky (University of Missouri)
Feb 12, 2013
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  The derived category of a complete intersection ring
Srikanth Iyengar (University of Nebraska)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lefschetz theorems for dg-categories with applications to matrix factorizations
Alexander Polishchuk (University of Oregon)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The bicategory of Landau-Ginzburg models
Daniel Murfet (University of California, Los Angeles)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Group actions on rings and the Cech complex
Peter Symonds (University of Manchester)
Feb 13, 2013
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Graded Maximal Cohen-Macaulay Modules over Elliptic Curves
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Higher Segal Spaces
Tobias Dyckerhoff
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  The representation type of a projective variety
Rosa M. Miró-Roig (University of Barcelona)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tea
03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
  Periodicity of \(d\)-cluster tilted algebras
Alexander Dugas
03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
  Variation of the first Hilbert coefficients
Laura Ghezzi
03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
  Associated primes of local cohomology of flat extensions with regular fibers
Luis Nunez (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
  Graded matrix factorizations and complete intersections
Jesse Burke
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
  Representations with finitely many orbits and free resolutions
Federico Galetto
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
  Depth and Dimension for High Syzygies
Kristen Beck
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Grothendieck duality and complete intersections
Gregory Stevenson (Universität Bielefeld)
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Lower Bounds for the Depth of Powers of Edge Ideals
Louiza Fouli (New Mexico State University)
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Lech's Inequality
Javid Validashti
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Feb 14, 2013
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Modules for elementary abelian p-groups and hypersurface singularities
David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Cohen-Macaulay cones and subcategories
Hailong Dao (University of Kansas)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Asymptotic syzygies of algebraic varieties
Robert Lazarsfeld (University of Michigan)
Feb 15, 2013
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Syzygies of torsion bundles and the geometry of the level l modular variety over \(M_g\)
Gavril Farkas
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Cluster tilting for Cohen-Macaulay modules
Osamu Iyama
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Bounds on the Projective Dimension and Regularity of Ideals
Jason McCullough
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tea
03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
  On a conjecture of Huneke and R. Wiegand
Olgur Celikbas
03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
  Local rings of embedding codepth 3. Examples
Oana Veliche
03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
  Hypergraphs and Regularity of Square-Free Monomial Ideals
Kuei-Nuan Lin
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
  Nilpotent commutator of a nilpotent matrix
Leila Khatami
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
  Asymptotic Schur Decomposition of Veronese Syzygy Functors
Xin Zhou
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
  Tate cohomology relation for finite dimensional Hopf algebras with an application to group algebras
nguyen van (Texas A & M University)
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Contracting endomorphisms and dualizing complexes
Saeed Nasseh
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Balanced vertex decomposable simplicial complexes and their h-vectors
Jennifer Biermann
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Divisors on graphs, Connected flags, and Syzygies
fatemeh mohammadi
04:30 PM - 04:50 PM
  Resolutions of orbit closures of quiver representations
Kavita Sutar
04:30 PM - 04:50 PM
  Artinian level algebras of low socle degree
Alessandro De Stefani (University of Virginia)
04:30 PM - 04:50 PM
  Revisiting Auslander's 1962 ICM Address
Frank Moore (Wake Forest University)
Feb 16, 2013
Saturday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Socles, quasi-socles, and integral dependence
Bernd Ulrich (Purdue University)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Equations and syzygies via representation theory and combinatorics
Claudiu Raicu (Princeton University)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Duality Phenomena for Koszul Homology
Claudia Miller (Syracuse University)
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Koszul, Ringel, and Serre duality for strict polynomial functors
Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld)
Feb 17, 2013
Sunday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Some results on the Lex-Plus-Power conjecture
Giulio Caviglia
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
  Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
  Powers of graded ideals
Marc Chardin
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Ordinary and symbolic powers are Golod
Juergen Herzog