Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Interactions between Noncommutative Algebra, Representation Theory, and Algebraic Geometry April 08, 2013 - April 12, 2013

Show All Collapse
Apr 08, 2013
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt Theorems and group actions in positive characteristic
Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A & M University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quantum cluster algebra structures on quantum nilpotent algebras
Milen Yakimov
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Centres of NCCRs are KLT
Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Cluster algebras and singular supports of perverse sheaves
Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto University)
Apr 09, 2013
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Noncommutative projective geometry through the looking glass
Raf Bocklandt
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Clifford actions on DG categories
Daniel Murfet (University of California, Los Angeles)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The enveloping algebra of the Witt algebra is not noetherian
Susan Sierra (University of Edinburgh)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Classifying Orders in the Sklyanin Algebra
Daniel Rogalski (University of California)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Apr 10, 2013
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  On Procesi bundles
Ivan Loseu
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Noncommutative unipotent groups
Ken Brown (University of Glasgow)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Derived categories of Grassmannians in arbitrary characteristic (Michel Van den Bergh)
Apr 11, 2013
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Elliptic character sheaves (David Nadler)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Categorifications and Rational Cherednik Algebras
Peng Shan
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Vanishing Cycles for Mirabolic D-modules
Gwyn Bellamy
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  The McKay Correspondence for anti-canonically embedded Fano Varieties
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto)
Apr 12, 2013
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Rigid analytic quantisation and p-adic representations of p-adic Lie groups
Konstantin Ardakov (University of Oxford)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Noncommutative motives (Gonçalo Tabuada)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Cohomology of the elliptic Affine Springer Fibres and the rational Cherednik algebras (Alexei Oblomkov)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Noncommutative Hilbert schemes and stable pairs on elliptic curves (Roman Bezrukavnikov)