Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Model Theory in Geometry and Arithmetic May 12, 2014 - May 16, 2014

Show All Collapse
May 12, 2014
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hrushovski-Kazhdan's motivic Poisson formula and motivic height zeta functions
Antoine Chambert-Loir (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Towards a theory of residue field domination for convexly valued ordered fields
Deirdre Haskell (McMaster University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  An application of difference fields to algebraic dynamics.
Zoé Chatzidakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Transferring imaginaries: from ACVF to Qp (joint work with E. Hrushovski and B. Martin)
Silvain Rideau (École Normale Supérieure)
May 13, 2014
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Non-archimedean Yomdin-Gromov parametrizations and points of bounded height
François Loeser (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Applications of motivic integration to harmonic analysis
Julia Gordon (University of British Columbia)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Growth in groups: ideas and perspectives
Harald Helfgott (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Definable topological dynamics
Anand Pillay (University of Notre Dame)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
May 14, 2014
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  An Ax-Schanuel theorem for the modular curve and the j-function
Jacob Tsimerman (Harvard University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Uniform bounds for derivatives of definable functions with a diophantine application
Alex Wilkie (University of Manchester)
May 15, 2014
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  An application of the model theory of differential fields to Poisson algebras
Rahim Moosa (University of Waterloo)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  On the semantics of non-commutative geometry and exotic summation formulas.
Boris Zilber (University of Oxford)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  To $p$ or not to $p$: Galois' first glimpse of Hensel on wild grounds
Jochen Koenigsmann (University of Oxford)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Generalizations of Hilbert's Tenth Problem
Kirsten Eisentraeger (Pennsylvania State University)
May 16, 2014
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Complexity classes of simple theories
Maryanthe Malliaris (University of Chicago)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Definably amenable NIP groups
Pierre Simon (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  On the group of purely inseparable points of an abelian variety defined over a function field of positive characteristic
Damian Rössler (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea