Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Subfactors and Algebraic Aspects of Quantum Field Theory December 04, 2000 - December 08, 2000

Show All Collapse
Dec 04, 2000
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Universal constructions and functoriality in the theory of subfactors
Sorin Popa (at Evans Hall, Room 60)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Connes fusion and KZ equations
Valerio Toledano Laredo
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Vertex algebras are trivial
Richard Borcherds (University of California, Berkeley)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Almost modularity of quantum 3-manifold invariants
Ruth Lawrence
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Hyperbolic Volume and the Jones Polynomial: A Conjecture
Dylan Thurston (Indiana University)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Combinatorics of quantum field theory
Dirk Kreimer
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  An axiomatic approach to conformal field theory
Peter Goddard (Institute for Advanced Study)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Seiberg-Witten differentials as periods of rational elliptic surfaces
Akihiro Tsuchiya
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Braid groups and subfactors
Hans Wenzl (University of California, San Diego)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Vertex algebras and the geometric Langlands correspondence
Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Aspects of duality
Sergio Doplicher (Università di Roma "La Sapienza'')
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Completely Rational Conformal Quantum Field Theory
Roberto Longo
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Completely rational CQFTs, local extensions and modular invariants
Michael Mueger
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Exotic subfactor and the spindle algebra
Marta Asaeda
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Bimodule categories of subfactors and representation theory of quantum groupoids
Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Inclusions of von Neumann algebras, and quantum groupoids
Michel Enock
Dec 05, 2000
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Higher Coxeter systems
Adrian Ocneanu
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quantum subgroups and vertex algebras
Antony Wassermann
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Unitary representations of generalised braid groups and quantum groups
Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Anyons in mathematics, computer sceince and physics
Michael Freedman (University of California, San Diego)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  On TQFT representations of mapping class groups
Zhenghan Wang
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  TBA
Richard Borcherds (University of California, Berkeley)
Dec 06, 2000
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Finite type invariants and a strange breed of planar algebras
Dror Bar-Natan
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  TBA
Ruth Lawrence
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  TBA
Dylan Thurston (Indiana University)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Residues in Quantum Field Theory
Dirk Kreimer
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Exchange relations planar algebras
Zeph Landau
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Algebraic coset conformal field theories
Feng Xu
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  Two approaches in 3-dimensional topological quantum field theories from subfactors
Nobuya Sato
Dec 07, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  E_6 is a breeze, E_8's a tease
Vaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Singly generated planar algebras of small dimension
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Spectra of principal graphs
V. Sunder
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  TBA
Peter Goddard (Institute for Advanced Study)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Old and new results on spin models
Uffe Haagerup (University of Copenhagen)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  TBA
Akihiro Tsuchiya
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  Paragroups and Hopf algebras
Vijay Kodiyalam
Dec 08, 2000
Friday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Non-commutative Poisson boundaries and compact quantum group actions
Masaki Izumi
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
  Modular invariants from subfactors
David Evans (Cardiff University)
11:45 AM - 02:00 PM
  Braiding and extension of endomorphisms of subfactors
Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (the University of Tokyo)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  TBA
Hans Wenzl (University of California, San Diego)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Finite dimensional representations of the braid group of type B and Markov traces
Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College)
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Minimal actions of compact quantum groups and subfactors
Yoshimichi Ueda
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Some applications of free probability to subfactor theory
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  TBA
Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)