Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Hot Topics: Surface subgroups and cube complexes March 18, 2013 - March 22, 2013

Show All Collapse
Mar 18, 2013
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Dehn filling of groups and spaces
Jason Manning (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Wise's Malnormal Special Quotient Theorem
Daniel Groves
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The virtual Haken conjecture
Ian Agol (University of California, Berkeley)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Criterion for Cannon's Conjecture
Vladimir Markovic
Mar 19, 2013
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Surface subgroups from linear programming
Alden Walker
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Surface subgroups in random graphs of free groups
Danny Calegari (University of California, Berkeley)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Doubles of free groups and hyperbolic surface subgroups
Sang-hyun Kim
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Recognizing free groups, surface groups and Kleinian groups by their finite quotients
Alan Reid (University of Texas)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Mar 20, 2013
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Slim unicorns
Piotr Przytycki
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  scl in mcg
Mladen Bestvina (University of Utah)
Mar 21, 2013
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Surface Subgroups of Isometries of Hyperbolic 3-Space
Jeremy Kahn
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Bounded quasi-Fuchsian subsurfaces in closed hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Yi Liu
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Surface quotients of hyperbolic buildings
David Futer
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Polyhedral complexes, lattices and surface subgroups
Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow)
Mar 22, 2013
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Connecting the Roller Boundary and the Poisson-Furstenberg Boundary
Talia Fernos
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Rigidity of actions on CAT(0) cube complexes
Alessandra Iozzi (ETH Zurich)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  On surface subgroups of mapping class groups
Ursula Hamenst├Ądt (Universit├Ąt Bonn)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Ascending HNN extensions of free groups
Jack Button