Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Geometry of mapping class groups and Out(Fn) October 25, 2016 - October 28, 2016

Show All Collapse
Oct 25, 2016
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome to MSRI
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tethered curve complexes and homology stability
Karen Vogtmann (University of Warwick)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Counting finite-order lattice points in Teichmüller space
Spencer Dowdall (Vanderbilt University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Word-hyperbolic surface bundles
Christopher Leininger (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Dilatations of pseudo-Anosov mapping classes
Eriko Hironaka (Florida State University)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Oct 26, 2016
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Fibrations, subsurface projections and veering triangulations
Yair Minsky (Yale University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  CTs and applications
Mark Feighn (Rutgers University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Shape of the moduli space
Kasra Rafi (University of Toronto)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Finding geodesics in the curve complex
Mark Bell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Oct 27, 2016
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hyperbolic actions and 2nd bounded cohomology of subgroups of Out(Fn)
Michael Handel (Herbert H. Lehman College, CUNY)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The geometry of hyperbolic free group extensions
Samuel Taylor (Yale University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  A multiplicative ergodic theorem for mapping class groups
Camille Horbez (Université de Paris XI)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups
Matthew Clay (University of Arkansas)
Oct 28, 2016
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Fast Nielsen-Thurston Classification
Dan Margalit (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  A new boundary for the mapping class group
Matthew Durham (University of Michigan)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The geometry of hyperbolic groups and their fixed point properties
Cornelia Drutu (University of Oxford)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Tame hierarchies for curve graphs
Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)