Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Arithmetic Geometry December 11, 2000 - December 15, 2000

Show All Collapse
Dec 11, 2000
Monday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Odds and ends on curves of low genus
Armand Brumer
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
  Chabauty and covers for curves with an automorphism
Joseph Wetherell
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Uniform Chabauty bounds for twists
Michael Stoll
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Diophantine undecidability of function fields of positive characteristic finitely generated over fields algebraic over a finite field
Alexandra Shlapentokh (East Carolina University)
Dec 12, 2000
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Wick's theorem and the calculation of genus one Jacobians
jorgen Anderson
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
  Reduction of binary forms
John Cremona (University of Warwick)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Descent calculations for the elliptic curves of conductor 11
Tom Fisher
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  The period-index problem
Catherine O'Neil
04:00 PM - 04:25 PM
  Second 2-descents for y2=x3-d2x
Franz Lemmermeyer
04:25 PM - 04:50 PM
  Explicit Weierstrass Preparation Theorem in several variables and rational points on the hyperelliptic curve y2=x9 - 6x8 + 31x7 - 81x6 + 177x5 - 176x4 - 9x3 + 107x2 + 19x + 1
Sylvain Duquesne
04:50 PM - 05:50 PM
  The calculation of periods on HpXH and Heegner points attached to real quadratic fields: a progress report
Henri Darmon (McGill University)
Dec 13, 2000
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Algorithms for computing zeta functions of elliptic curves over finite fields and related topics.
Takakazu Satoh
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
  Picard-Fuchs equations and computing zeta functions p-adically
Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  On the computation of the divisor class group of global function fields
Florian Hess
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  On splitting rational places in algebraic extensions of function fields over finite fields
Vinay Deolalikar
04:00 PM - 04:25 PM
  Explicit covering techniques
Nils Bruin
04:25 PM - 04:50 PM
  Algebraic curves of genus at least 2 with many rational points
Leopoldo Kulesz
04:50 PM - 05:50 PM
  Curves of genus two covering elliptic curves
Tanush Shaska
Dec 14, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Visibility of Shafarevich-Tate groups of abelian varieties
William Stein (University of Washington)
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
  On computing coefficients of eigenforms
Bas Edixhoven (Universiteit Leiden)
02:00 PM - 02:25 PM
  Computation of periods of higher weight modular forms
Helena Verrill (Louisiana State University)
02:25 PM - 02:50 PM
  Shimura curve invariants
David Kohel (Université d'Aix-Marseille (AMU))
02:50 PM - 03:50 PM
  Q-curves over quadratic fields and Jacobian surfaces of GL2-type
Ki-ichiro Hashimoto
03:50 PM - 04:15 PM
  Ljunggren's equation and modular Q-curves
Jordan Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
04:15 PM - 04:40 PM
  Manin ideals for Q-curves
Joan-Carles Lario
04:40 PM - 05:40 PM
  Modular curves of genus 2
Enrique Gonzalez Jimenez
Dec 15, 2000
Friday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Rational points of the group of components of a Néron model.
Qing Liu
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
  Special fibers of Néron models
Dino Lorenzini
02:00 PM - 02:25 PM
  A Nagao-type formula for elliptic threefolds
Rania Wazir
02:25 PM - 02:50 PM
  Uniformization of Néron models of semistable Jacobians
Fabrizio Andreatta
02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
  Images of three-dimensional Galois representations
Luis Dieulefait (University of Barcelona)
03:30 PM - 03:55 PM
  On the group of automorphisms of Shimura curves and applications
Victor Rotger
03:55 PM - 04:20 PM
  Thue equations and the method of Chabauty-Coleman
Tom Tucker
04:20 PM - 05:20 PM
  From K3 lattices to explicit K3 moduli
Charles Doran (University of Alberta)