Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Introductory Workshop: Group Representation Theory and Applications February 05, 2018 - February 09, 2018

Show All Collapse
Feb 05, 2018
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Character theory of finite groups of Lie type
Meinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Characters of Finite Groups and Chains of p-subgroups
Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Representation theory of reductive algebraic groups: techniques and applications
Donna Testerman (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Block theory of finite group algebras.
Radha Kessar (City University)
Feb 06, 2018
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Monoidal categories and categorification
Jonathan Brundan (University of Oregon)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Character theory of finite groups of Lie type
Meinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Representations of finite reductive groups: from characteristic zero to transverse characteristic
Olivier Dudas (Université Paris 7 - Paris Diderot)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Representation theory of reductive algebraic groups: techniques and applications
Donna Testerman (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Feb 07, 2018
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Characters of Finite Groups and Chains of p-subgroups
Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Block theory of finite group algebras.
Radha Kessar (City University)
Feb 08, 2018
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Representation theory of reductive algebraic groups: techniques and applications
Donna Testerman (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Representations of finite reductive groups: from characteristic zero to transverse characteristic
Olivier Dudas (Université Paris 7 - Paris Diderot)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Monoidal categories and categorification
Jonathan Brundan (University of Oregon)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Block theory of finite group algebras.
Radha Kessar (City University)
Feb 09, 2018
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Characters of Finite Groups and Chains of p-subgroups
Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Representations of finite reductive groups: from characteristic zero to transverse characteristic
Olivier Dudas (Université Paris 7 - Paris Diderot)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Monoidal categories and categorification
Jonathan Brundan (University of Oregon)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Character theory of finite groups of Lie type
Meinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart)