Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Introductory Workshop: Derived Algebraic Geometry and Birational Geometry and Moduli Spaces January 31, 2019 - February 08, 2019

Show All Collapse
Jan 31, 2019
Thursday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  DAG I: the cotangent complex and derived de Rham cohomology
Benjamin Antieau (University of Illinois, Chicago)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Moduli of canonical models
János Kollár (Princeton University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The uniqueness of K-polystable Fano degeneration
Chenyang Xu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
Feb 01, 2019
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Birational algebraic geometry in positive characteristic
Karl Schwede (University of Utah)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  DAG II: moduli of objects in derived categories
Benjamin Antieau (University of Illinois, Chicago)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Moduli of canonical models
János Kollár (Princeton University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Infinity categories and why they are useful, I
Carlos Simpson (Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Feb 04, 2019
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Infinity categories and why they are useful, II
Carlos Simpson (Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Moduli of canonical models
János Kollár (Princeton University)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  DAG III: examples
Benjamin Antieau (University of Illinois, Chicago)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Birational algebraic geometry in positive characteristic
Karl Schwede (University of Utah)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  The notion of singular support in DAG and its applications I
Sam Raskin (University of Texas, Austin)
Feb 05, 2019
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Infinity categories and why they are useful, III
Carlos Simpson (Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stable birational invariants
Claire Voisin (Collège de France; Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The notion of singular support in DAG and its applications II
Sam Raskin (University of Texas, Austin)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Birational algebraic geometry in positive characteristic
Karl Schwede (University of Utah)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Feb 06, 2019
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Topological Hochschild homology and topological cyclic homology: from classical to modern - I
Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Stable birational invariants
Claire Voisin (Collège de France; Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Break
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  Rationality problems
Yuri Tschinkel (New York University, Courant Institute)
Feb 07, 2019
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Topological Hochschild homology and topological cyclic homology: from classical to modern - II
Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Stable birational invariants
Claire Voisin (Collège de France; Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Break
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  Shifted symplectic structures and applications
Tony Pantev (University of Pennsylvania)
12:45 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  The notion of singular support in DAG and its applications III
Sam Raskin (University of Texas, Austin)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Extending holomorphic forms from the regular locus of a complex space to a resolution
Christian Schnell (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
Feb 08, 2019
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Topological Hochschild homology and topological cyclic homology: from classical to modern - III
Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces
Emanuele Macri (Northeastern University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  (Derived) moduli of local systems in number theory
Akshay Venkatesh (Institute for Advanced Study)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea