Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Hamiltonian systems, from topology to applications through analysis I October 08, 2018 - October 12, 2018

Show All Collapse
Oct 08, 2018
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  On some nearly separable impact systems
Vered Rom-Kedar (The Weizmann Institute)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Minimum Energy Configurations in the N-Body Problem and the Celestial Mechanics of Granular Systems
Daniel Scheeres (University of Colorado at Boulder)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Symplectic gyrokinetic Vlasov-Maxwell theory
Alain Brizard (Saint Michael's College)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Lecture 4
Sergey Bolotin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Oct 09, 2018
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Optimal rate of convergence in periodic homogenization of Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Yifeng Yu (University of California, Irvine)
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Stability for PDEs, the Maslov Index, and Spatial Dynamics
Margaret Beck (Boston University)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  A topological mechanism for diffusion, with application to the elliptic restricted three body problem
Maciej Capinski (AGH University of Science and Technology)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Hamiltonian reduced fluid models for non-dissipative plasmas
Emanuele Tassi (Laboratoire Lagrange)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces
Melvin Leok (University of California, San Diego)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Oct 10, 2018
Wednesday
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Integrable Systems and Optimal Control
Anthony Bloch (University of Michigan)
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Dynamics of Water Waves
Massimiliano Berti (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS))
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Noether theorem for magnetised plasmas.
Natalia Tronko (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik (EURATOM))
Oct 11, 2018
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Momentum maps for automorphism groups
Tudor Ratiu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture 2
Alex Haro (Universitat de Barcelona)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Dark Plasma
Joshua Burby (New York University, Courant Institute)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Exponential stability of Euler integral in the three--body problem
Gabriella Pinzari (University of Padova)
Oct 12, 2018
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture 1
Antonio Siconolfi (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Whiskered KAM Tori of Conformally Symplectic Systems
Renato Calleja (Instituto de Matemáticas Aplicadas y Sistemas)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Lecture 3
Cesare Tronci (University of Surrey)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Local dynamics and invariant manifolds of traveling wave manifolds of Hamiltonian PDEs
Chongchun Zeng (Georgia Institute of Technology)