Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Holomorphic Differentials in Mathematics and Physics November 18, 2019 - November 22, 2019

Show All Collapse
Nov 18, 2019
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Arakelov-Milnor inequalities and maximal variations of Hodge structure
Oscar Garcia-Prada (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Novikov’s problem: from physics of metals to modern dynamical systems
Alexandra Skripchenko (Higher School of Economics)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Geometric Recursion
Jorgen Ellegaard Andersen (Aarhus University)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  The saddle connection complex
Anja Randecker (University of Toronto)
05:15 PM - 06:15 PM
  Screening of Secrets of the Surface: The Mathematical Vision of Maryam Mirzakhani
Nov 19, 2019
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Euler characteristic of moduli spaces of meromorphic differentials
Martin Moeller (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Spectral networks and stability conditions
Fabian Haiden (University of Oxford)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  K3 surfaces: dynamics and moduli spaces
Simion Filip (University of Chicago)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Cyclic harmonic bundles on noncompact surfaces
Qiongling Li (Chern Institute of Mathematics)
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
  Reception
Nov 20, 2019
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Aspects of the cohomology ring of the moduli space of torsion-free sheaves on an irreducible nodal curve
Inder Kaur (Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Higher Teichmüller spaces and Anosov representations
Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
Nov 21, 2019
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Meanders and holomorphic differentials
Vincent Delecroix (Université de Bordeaux)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The realization problem for twisted quadratic differentials (dilation surfaces)
Jane Wang (Indiana University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Degeneration of the Period Matrix and Shimura-Teichmuller Curves
Chaya Norton (University of Michigan)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Maximal surfaces in pseudo-hyperbolic spaces of rank 2
François Labourie (Université Côte d'Azur)
Nov 22, 2019
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  TBA
Pranav Pandit (International Centre for Theoretical Sciences)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  On type-preserving representations of thrice punctured projective plane group
Sara Maloni (University of Virginia)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea