Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Free Probability and Non-commutative Banach Spaces January 22, 2001 - January 27, 2001

Show All Collapse
Jan 22, 2001
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  On finite representability of operator spaces
T. Oikhberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  C* Spaces
E. Kirchberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Variations on injectivity
V. Paulsen
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Completely contractive projections on non-commutative L^1 spaces
P.W. Ng
09:30 AM - 10:50 AM
  Applications of free entropy
Liming Ge
10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
  Large deviations for Gaussian matrices and free entropies
Thierry Cabanal-Duvillard
11:50 AM - 02:00 PM
  Some properties of free group subfactors
Marius Stefan
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Non-commutative Lp spaces and their connections with operator algebras
Zhang-Jin Ruan
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Approximation properties for crossed products
Roger Smith
Jan 23, 2001
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Multipliers of H1 and power bounded operators
G. Pisier
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  The length of a Gamma factor
Erik Christensen
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Curvature and Dirac operator of a commuting d-tuple
William Arveson (University of California, Berkeley)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Subspaces of non-commutative Lorentz-spaces
Narcisse Randrianantoanina
02:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Free probability analogue of the Wasserstein distance on trace state space
Dan Virgil Voiculescu (University of California, Berkeley)
02:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  The enumeration of planar maps, links and knots
P. Zinn-Justin
04:20 PM - 05:20 PM
  R-cyclic families of matrices in free probability
Alexandru Nica
Jan 24, 2001
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:50 AM
  Free cummulants, matrix orbits and characters of symmetric groups
Philippe Biane (École Normale Supérieure)
10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
  A characterization of freeness by a factorization of operator-valued cummulants
Roland Speicher
11:50 AM - 02:00 PM
  Ito formula for free Levy processes
Michael Anshelevich
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  TBA
Timur Oikhberg
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  On the local theory of noncommutative Lp spaces
Marius Junge
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Approximation of hyperfinite martingales by finite dimensional martingales
Magdalena Musat
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Semi-Transitive Operator Algebras
H. Rosenthal
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  Singular masas in factors from hyperbolic groups
Alistair Sinclair (University of California, Berkeley)
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
  Normal modules and maps
Bojan Magajna
Jan 25, 2001
Thursday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  TBA
Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universität)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Multiplier operator algebras and M-structure
David Blecher
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  An operator Hilbert space without the operator approximation property
Alvaro Arias
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  $$\ell^2$$-invariants for groups and equivalence relations
Damien Gaboriau
02:00 PM - 03:50 PM
  Convex sets of moments in von Neumann algebras
Florin Radulescu
03:50 PM - 04:30 PM
  Strong and weak limit theorems for free random variables
Hari Bercovici
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
  Self decomposability and Levy processes
S. Thorbjoernsen
Jan 26, 2001
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:50 AM
  On free Araki-Woods factors
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
  Decomposability of Voiculescu's circular operator
Kenneth Dykema
11:50 AM - 02:00 PM
  Invariant subspaces of R-diagonal operators
Piotr Sniady
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  TBA
Vern Paulsen (University of Texas)
03:15 PM - 03:50 PM
  TBA
Ping Ng
03:50 PM - 04:10 PM
  H1 has no completely unconditional basis
E. Ricard
Jan 27, 2001
Saturday
09:30 AM - 10:35 AM
  Operator space properties of decomposable operators
Christian Le Merdy
10:35 AM - 11:40 AM
  On the lifting problem for separable C*-algebras
Narutaka Ozawa
11:40 AM - 02:00 PM
  One-sided M Structure in operator spaces
Vrej Zarikian
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  From lacunary sets on groups to free and boolean probability with applications to operator spaces
Marek Bozejko
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Monotonic independence for noncommutative random variables
Naofumi Muraki
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Cummulants, lattice paths and orthogonal polynomials
Franz Lehner