Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Hot Topics: Shape and Structure of Materials October 01, 2018 - October 05, 2018

Show All Collapse
Oct 01, 2018
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Metamaterial designs with expansive and auxetic deformations
Ileana Streinu (Smith College)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Periodic tangling of filaments
Myfanwy Evans (TU Berlin)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Shape and structure challenges from users of the 3D micron-scale imaging beamline at the Advanced Light Source
Dilworth Parkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
  Applications of convnets to microstructural description and material design
Daniela Ushizima (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab; University of California; BIDS)
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
  The Voronoi Implicit Interface Method for Multiphase Multiphysics
James Sethian (University of California, Berkeley)
Oct 02, 2018
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Geometric and topological methods for aligning and comparing shapes
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Polyhedra and packings from hyperbolic honeycombs
Martin Cramer Pedersen (Niels Bohr Inst.)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  An Introduction to Computational Algebraic Geometry and Polynomial Optimization
Timo de Wolff (TU Berlin)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Design of hinged 3D auxetic mechanisms
Elisabetta Matsumoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Oct 03, 2018
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  High-throughput topological screening of nanoporous materials
Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Facilitating Discovery of Nanoporous Materials for Energy Applications with Porosity Analysis Tools
Maciej Haranczyk (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab; IMDEA Materials Institute)
Oct 04, 2018
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Insights from the persistent homology analysis of porous and granular materials
Vanessa Robins (The Australian National University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Random Knots, Random Groups and DNA
Eric Babson (University of California, Davis)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The Materials Project – A Google of Materials
Kristin Persson (University of California, Berkeley)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Soft matter as a playground for the exploration of space partitioning
Jacob Kirkensgaard (University of Copenhagen)
Oct 05, 2018
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  The shape of random soap froth
Andy Kraynik (Sandia National Laboratories)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Predictive simulations of grain structure evolution
Jeremy Mason (University of California, Davis)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Topology protects equilibrium structures in a classical system of interacting lines
Vincenzo Vitelli (University of Chicago)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Talk from an LBNL speaker