Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Random and Arithmetic Structures in Topology: Introductory Workshop

Workshop

Random and Arithmetic Structures in Topology: Introductory Workshop August 25, 2020 - September 11, 2020
Registration Deadline: September 11, 2020 18 days ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: May 25, 2020 4 months ago
Parent Program:
Location: MSRI: Online/Virtual
Organizers Martin Bridgeman (Boston College), Richard Canary (University of Michigan), Michelle Chu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Tommaso Cremaschi (University of Southern California), James Farre (Yale University), David Fisher (Indiana University)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
This Introductory workshop will take place virtually, over the course of three weeks.  There will be two mini-courses and two talks by MSRI Postdoctoral Fellows each week.
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Aug 25, 2020
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rigidity Phenomena via Ergodic Theory
Alexander Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Geometric structures on manifolds
Ian Biringer (Boston College)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 26, 2020
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rigidity Phenomena via Ergodic Theory
Alexander Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Geometrization of 3-manifolds
Ian Biringer (Boston College)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 27, 2020
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Effective geometrization
Ian Biringer (Boston College)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Virtual torsion in the homology of 3-manifolds
Michelle Chu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 28, 2020
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rigidity Phenomena via Ergodic Theory
Alexander Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Finiteness theorems for totally geodesic submanifolds
Nicholas Miller (University of California, Berkeley)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 31, 2020
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Lecture #1: Tools for counting quaternion algebras
Lola Thompson (Universiteit Utrecht)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Giulio Tiozzo (University of Toronto)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 01, 2020
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Lecture #2: Quantitative questions in spectral geometry
Lola Thompson (Universiteit Utrecht)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Giulio Tiozzo (University of Toronto)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 03, 2020
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Giulio Tiozzo (University of Toronto)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Strong contractability of geodesics in the mapping class group
Yvon Verberne (Georgia Institute of Technology)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 04, 2020
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Lecture #3: Bounded gaps between volumes of orbifolds
Lola Thompson (Universiteit Utrecht)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Counting rational points of bounded height on certain stacks
Soumya Sankar (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 08, 2020
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Anosov representations
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Mini Course: Property (T) and aTmenability from a geometrical viewpoint
Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 09, 2020
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Anosov representations
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Mini Course: Property (T) and aTmenability from a geometrical viewpoint
Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 10, 2020
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Property (T) and aTmenability from a geometrical viewpoint
Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Cubical dimension of groups
Kasia Jankiewicz (University of Chicago)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 11, 2020
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Anosov representations
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Codimension-1 Flats in Compact Convex Projective Manifolds
Martin Bobb (University of Michigan)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break