Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Random and Arithmetic Structures in Topology: Introductory Workshop August 25, 2020 - September 11, 2020

Show All Collapse
Aug 25, 2020
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rigidity Phenomena via Ergodic Theory
Alexander Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Geometric structures on manifolds
Ian Biringer (Boston College)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 26, 2020
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rigidity Phenomena via Ergodic Theory
Alexander Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Geometrization of 3-manifolds
Ian Biringer (Boston College)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 27, 2020
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Effective geometrization
Ian Biringer (Boston College)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Virtual torsion in the homology of 3-manifolds
Michelle Chu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 28, 2020
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rigidity Phenomena via Ergodic Theory
Alexander Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Finiteness theorems for totally geodesic submanifolds
Nicholas Miller (University of California, Berkeley)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Aug 31, 2020
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Lecture #1: Tools for counting quaternion algebras
Lola Thompson (Universiteit Utrecht)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Giulio Tiozzo (University of Toronto)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 01, 2020
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Lecture #2: Quantitative questions in spectral geometry
Lola Thompson (Universiteit Utrecht)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Giulio Tiozzo (University of Toronto)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 03, 2020
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups
Giulio Tiozzo (University of Toronto)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Strong contractability of geodesics in the mapping class group
Yvon Verberne (Georgia Institute of Technology)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 04, 2020
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Lecture #3: Bounded gaps between volumes of orbifolds
Lola Thompson (Universiteit Utrecht)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Counting rational points of bounded height on certain stacks
Soumya Sankar (Ohio State University)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 08, 2020
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Anosov representations
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Mini Course: Property (T) and aTmenability from a geometrical viewpoint
Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 09, 2020
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Anosov representations
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Mini Course: Property (T) and aTmenability from a geometrical viewpoint
Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 10, 2020
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Property (T) and aTmenability from a geometrical viewpoint
Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Cubical dimension of groups
Kasia Jankiewicz (University of Chicago)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break
Sep 11, 2020
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mini Course: Anosov representations
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Codimension-1 Flats in Compact Convex Projective Manifolds
Martin Bobb (University of Michigan)
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tea Break