Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Clay Mathematics Institute Summer School on the Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces June 25, 2001 - July 27, 2001

Show All Collapse
Jun 25, 2001
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 1
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 2
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 3
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 4
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 5
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 6
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 7
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 8
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Measure Theory and the Proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture, Lecture 9
Frank Morgan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Computational Aspects of Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 1
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Computational Aspects of Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 2
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Computational Aspects of Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 3
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Computational Aspects of Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 4
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Computational Aspects of Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 5
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 1
Konrad Polthier
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 2
Konrad Polthier
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 3
Konrad Polthier
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Mean Curvature in Riemannian Geometry and General Relativity, Lecture 1
Rick Schoen
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Mean Curvature in Riemannian Geometry and General Relativity, Lecture 2
Rick Schoen
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Mean Curvature in Riemannian Geometry and General Relativity, Lecture 3
Rick Schoen
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Minimal Surfaces and Total Curvature of Curves
Brian White
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Classical Plateau Problem
Brian White
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Flat Chains Over General Coefficient Groups
Brian White
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Results in Classical Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 1
Bill Meeks
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Results in Classical Minimal Surface Theory, Lecture 2
Bill Meeks
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  A Survey of Unsolved Problems in Minimal Surface Theory and Approaches for Solving Them
Bill Meeks
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Background Lecture 1
John McCuan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Background lecture 2
John McCuan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Background Lecture 3
John McCuan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Background Lecture
David Hoffman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topology of Minimal Surfaces with Convex Boundary
Mohammad Ghomi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Singular Perturbation Constructions for Minimal Surfaces
Nicolaos Kapouleas
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Conjugate Plateau Surfaces
Hermann Karcher
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Complete Nonorientable Minimal Surfaces in R^3
Francisco Martin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  A Historical Survey of some Aspects of Minimal Surfaces
Robert Osserman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Parabolicity and Minimal Surfaces
Joaquin Perez
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Periodic Minimal Surfaces
Harold Rosenberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Isoperimetric Problem - Lecture 1
Antonio Ros
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Isoperimetric Problem - Lecture 2
Antonio Ros
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Isoperimetric Problem - Lecture 3
Antonio Ros
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Isoperimetric Problem - Lecture 4
Antonio Ros
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Isoperimetric Problem - Lecture 5
Manolo Ritore
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Flat Structures
Mike Wolf
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Moduli Spaces of Flat Structures and Period Problems
Mike Wolf
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Handle Addition for Minimal Surfaces
Mike Wolf
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces of Finite Topology, Lecture 1
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces of Finite Topology, Lecture 2
Matthias Weber
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations - Lecture 1
Joel Spruck
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations - Lecture 2
Joel Spruck
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations - Lecture 3
Joel Spruck
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations - Lecture 4
Joel Spruck
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equations - Lecture 5
Bo Guan
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Isoperimetric Inequalities of Minimal Surfaces
Jaigyoung Choe
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Conformal Type of Proper Minimal Surfaces in Euclidean Space
Pascal Collin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Convexity Problems in Classical Differential Geometry and Topology
Mohammad Ghomi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  A Family of Singly Periodic Minimal Surfaces Asymptotic to the Helicoid
David Hoffman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Flexibility of Conjugate Plateau Constructions
Hermann Karcher
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Some Picard Theorems for Minimal Surfaces
Francisco J. Lopez
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Surgery on Geometric Structures and Applications
Rafe Mazzeo
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Uniqueness of the Riemann Minimal Surfaces
Joaquin Perez
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Minimal and CMC Surfaces Obtained by Ribaucour Transofrmations
K. Tenenblat
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Plateau and Douglas Problems for Surfaces of Constant Mean Curvature
Henry Wente
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Protein Folding Problem, A Geometric Method
Fang Yi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Properly Embedded Minimal Surfaces in R^3 of Finite Topology, I
Harold Rosenberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Properly Embedded Minimal Surfaces in R^3 of Finite Topology, II
Harold Rosenberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Properly Embedded Minimal Surfaces in R^3 of Finite Topology, III
Harold Rosenberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Properly Embedded Minimal Surfaces in R^3 of Finite Topology, IV
Bill Meeks
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Properly Embedded Minimal Surfaces in R^3 of Finite Topology, V
Bill Meeks
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Construction of Minimal Surfaces by Gluing Weierstrass Representations, I
Martin Traizet
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Construction of Minimal Surfaces by Gluing Weierstrass Representations, II
Martin Traizet
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Construction of minimal Surfaces by Gluing Weierstrass Representations, III
Martin Traizet
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Constructions of Minimal Surfaces by Gluing Minimal Immersion, I
Nicolaos Kapouleas
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Constructions of Minimal Surfaces by Gluing Minimal Immersion, II
Nicolaos Kapouleas
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces in a Ball, I
Bill Minicozzi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces in a Ball, II
Bill Minicozzi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces in a Ball, III
Bill Minicozzi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces in a Ball, IV
Bill Minicozzi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Surfaces in a Ball, V
Bill Minicozzi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Construction of Bryant Surfaces by Cousin Correspondence
Pascal Collin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Minimal Hypersurfaces with L^2 Curvature Bounds
Tom Ilmanen
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Soap Bubbles and Riemann Surfaces
Rob Kusner
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  CMC-1 Surfaces in Hyperbolic Space
Frank Pacard
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Meromorphic Data for Mean Curvature One Surfaces in Hyperbolic Space
Ricardo Sa Earp
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Two-dimensional Minimal Graphs over Unbounded Domains
Joel Spruck
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Surfaces of Constant Mean Curvature-1 in the Hyperbolic 3-space
Masaaki Umehara
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Variational Problems in Lagrangian Geometry: Special Lagrangian Submanifolds, Part I
Rick Schoen