Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Combinatorial and Discrete Geometry

Workshop

Combinatorial and Discrete Geometry November 17, 2003 - November 21, 2003
Registration Deadline: November 21, 2003 about 15 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: August 17, 2003 over 15 years ago
Parent Program:
Organizers Jesús A. De Loera, Jacob E. Goodman, János Pach and Günter M. Ziegler
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
The focus of this workshop will be on discrete geometric objects (e.g. polyhedra, geometric graphs, sphere packings, tilings, lattices, etc.) and their combinatorial structure, stressing the connections between discrete geometry and algebra, combinatorics, and topology.
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent Ph.D.'s, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hotel Durant. Reservations may be made by calling 1-800-238-7268. When making reservations, guests must request the MSRI preferred rate. If you are making your reservations on line, please go to this link and enter the promo/corporate code MSRI123. Our preferred rate is $129 per night for a Deluxe Queen/King, based on availability.

Additional lodging options (short term housing page - Short Term Housing

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Nov 17, 2003
Monday
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
  Registration
Andrew Lucas
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 1: Graph homomorphisms, statistical physics and quasirandom graphs
Laszlo Lovasz
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome/Information
Andrew Lucas
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  The generalized lower bound theorem for polytopes and j-facets for finite point sets
Emo Welzl
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Local versus global convexity of PL-surfaces in classical geometries
Konstantin Rybnikov
11:25 AM - 11:55 AM
  Generating functions for sets of lattice points
Kevin Woods
12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
  Minimal triangulations and the computation of Gromov's norm
Francisco Santos Leal (University of Cantabria)
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Points in Motion
Ileana Streinu (Smith College)
02:40 PM - 03:10 PM
  Coefficients and zeros of Ehrhart polynomials
Julian Pfeifle
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
  Tilings, geometric representations, and discrete analytic functions
László Lovász (Eötvös Loránd University (ELTE))
Nov 18, 2003
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  The kissing number in dimension 4'
Oleg Musin (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
  Optimality of the Leech lattice among lattices
Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research)
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Two problems on configurations of unit cylinders around the unit sphere
Wlodzimierz Kuperberg
02:40 PM - 03:10 PM
  Periodicity and Sphere packings of hyperbolic space
Lewis Bowen
03:40 PM - 04:40 PM
  Apollonian packings: geometry and group Theory
Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
Nov 19, 2003
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Discrete minimal surfaces in the cubic lattice
John Sullivan (TU Berlin)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Geometry from combinatorics: Surfaces made from circles
Alexander Bobenko
11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
  The polytope of pointed pseudotriangulations, and Delone and anti-Delone pseudotriangulations
Gunter Rote
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  The geometry of statistical models for biological sequences
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  The tropical rank of a Matrix
Michael Develin
05:10 PM - 06:20 PM
  On convex hulls
Michael Joswig (TU Berlin)
Nov 20, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Problems concerning directions of lines and planes in Euclidean spaces
Rom Pinchasi
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Extremal arrangements of points and hyperplanes
Jozsef Solymosi (University of British Columbia)
11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
  On forbidden families of geometric permutations in R^d
Meir Katchalski
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
  On simplices spanned by points in 3-dimensional space
Peter Brass
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Betti number bounds and their applications
Richard Pollack
03:40 PM - 04:10 PM
  Turan-type results for geometric and topological graphs
Geza Toth
04:40 PM - 05:10 PM
  Monotonicity of the perimeter of intersection of unit disks- a proof of Alexander's conjecture
Karoly Bezdek
05:20 PM - 06:20 PM
  Locally plane graphs and excluded submatrices
Gabor Tardos
Nov 21, 2003
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Geometric enumeration from a quasisymmetric point of view
Louis Billera (Cornell University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Erdos's distinct distances problem
Van Vu
11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
  Lifting inequalities for polytopes
Richard Ehrenborg (University of Kentucky)
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
  A desingularization of real diffeomorphic actions of finite groups
Eva Feichtner (Universität Bremen)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Polynomial inequalities representing polyhedra
Martin Henk (TU Berlin)
03:10 PM - 04:10 PM
  Discrepancy - a short problem list
Jiri Matousek