Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Combinatorial and Discrete Geometry November 17, 2003 - November 21, 2003

Show All Collapse
Nov 17, 2003
Monday
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
  Registration
Andrew Lucas
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 1: Graph homomorphisms, statistical physics and quasirandom graphs
Laszlo Lovasz
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome/Information
Andrew Lucas
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  The generalized lower bound theorem for polytopes and j-facets for finite point sets
Emo Welzl
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Local versus global convexity of PL-surfaces in classical geometries
Konstantin Rybnikov
11:25 AM - 11:55 AM
  Generating functions for sets of lattice points
Kevin Woods
12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
  Minimal triangulations and the computation of Gromov's norm
Francisco Santos Leal (University of Cantabria)
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Points in Motion
Ileana Streinu (Smith College)
02:40 PM - 03:10 PM
  Coefficients and zeros of Ehrhart polynomials
Julian Pfeifle
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
  Tilings, geometric representations, and discrete analytic functions
László Lovász (Eötvös Loránd University (ELTE))
Nov 18, 2003
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  The kissing number in dimension 4'
Oleg Musin (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
  Optimality of the Leech lattice among lattices
Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research)
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Two problems on configurations of unit cylinders around the unit sphere
Wlodzimierz Kuperberg
02:40 PM - 03:10 PM
  Periodicity and Sphere packings of hyperbolic space
Lewis Bowen (University of Texas, Austin)
03:40 PM - 04:40 PM
  Apollonian packings: geometry and group Theory
Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
Nov 19, 2003
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Discrete minimal surfaces in the cubic lattice
John Sullivan (TU Berlin)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Geometry from combinatorics: Surfaces made from circles
Alexander Bobenko
11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
  The polytope of pointed pseudotriangulations, and Delone and anti-Delone pseudotriangulations
Gunter Rote
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  The geometry of statistical models for biological sequences
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  The tropical rank of a Matrix
Michael Develin
05:10 PM - 06:20 PM
  On convex hulls
Michael Joswig (TU Berlin)
Nov 20, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Problems concerning directions of lines and planes in Euclidean spaces
Rom Pinchasi
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Extremal arrangements of points and hyperplanes
Jozsef Solymosi (University of British Columbia)
11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
  On forbidden families of geometric permutations in R^d
Meir Katchalski
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
  On simplices spanned by points in 3-dimensional space
Peter Brass
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Betti number bounds and their applications
Richard Pollack
03:40 PM - 04:10 PM
  Turan-type results for geometric and topological graphs
Geza Toth
04:40 PM - 05:10 PM
  Monotonicity of the perimeter of intersection of unit disks- a proof of Alexander's conjecture
Karoly Bezdek
05:20 PM - 06:20 PM
  Locally plane graphs and excluded submatrices
Gabor Tardos
Nov 21, 2003
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Geometric enumeration from a quasisymmetric point of view
Louis Billera (Cornell University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Erdos's distinct distances problem
Van Vu
11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
  Lifting inequalities for polytopes
Richard Ehrenborg (University of Kentucky)
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
  A desingularization of real diffeomorphic actions of finite groups
Eva Feichtner (Universität Bremen)
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Polynomial inequalities representing polyhedra
Martin Henk (TU Berlin)
03:10 PM - 04:10 PM
  Discrepancy - a short problem list
Jiri Matousek