Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Topology and Geometry of Real Algebraic Varieties February 23, 2004 - February 27, 2004

Show All Collapse
Feb 23, 2004
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topology and Geometry of Real Algebraic Varieties
Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Galois equivariant intersection homology
Joost van Hamel
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The amoeba of a discriminant
Timur Sadykov
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Real alegebraic morphisms on 2-dimensional conic bundles
Frederic Mangolte
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Real Fano 3-folds
Janos Kollar
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  On braid monodromy monoid
Stepan Orevkov
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  On several classical enumerative problems in algebraic geometry
Maxim Kazarian
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Cohomology characteristics of real algebraic varieties
Igor Kalinin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Convex-concave hypersurfaces in real projective spaces
Dmitry Novikov
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  A weight filtration for real algebraic varieties
Clint McCrory
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Real analogs of Hurwitz numbers
Boris Shapiro (University of Stockholm)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Spinor states of real rational curves in real algebraic convex 3-manifolds and enumeratice invariants
Jean-Yves Welschinger
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Real Lefschetz pencils and genus bounds for membranes
Sergei Finashin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Isotoping submanifolds to subvarieties
Henry King
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topology of real tropical varieties
Ilia Itenberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  A tropical computation of the Weischinger invariant
Eugenii Shustin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Geometry of lagrangian submanifolds
Claude Michel Viterbo
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Polygon spaces
Jean-Claude Hausmann
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The geometry of real space curves
Johannes Huismann
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Arf-invariants of links and congruences for real algebraic curves
Patrick Gilmer
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Applications of topology and geometry to matrices
S. Friedland