Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Symplectic Geometry and Mathematical Physics March 22, 2004 - March 26, 2004

Show All Collapse
Mar 22, 2004
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topological Strings and Integrable Hierarchies
M. Aganagic
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Embedded Contact Homology of T^3
M. Hutchings
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Subcritical manifolds
Y. Eliashberg
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Tropical Jacobians
G. Mikhalkin
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Torus actions on blowups of CP^2
Y. Karshon
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Orientifolds: An introduction
K. Hori
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Holomorphic disks and low-dimensional topology
P. Ozsvath
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Invariants for lagrangian tori in 4-manifolds
Ron Fintushel
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome to MSRI
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Instantion Floer homology with Largragian boundary conditions
Dietmar Salamon
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  Recent Advances in Orbifold Theory
Yongbin Ruan (University of Michigan)
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
  Break
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
  TBA
Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:15 PM
  Lunch
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
  TBA
Michael Hutchings (University of California, Berkeley)
04:15 PM - 04:45 PM
  Break
04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
  TBA
Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University)
Mar 23, 2004
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  The obstruction to the A-infinity algebra and the Landau-Ginzburg superpotential: the Fano toric case
Y. G. Oh
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  The obstruction to the A-infinity algebra and the Landau-Ginzburg superpotential: the Fano toric case
Yong-Geun Oh (Institute for basic science)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Quantum cobordism and fromal group laws
Alexander Givental
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Extensions of the Hamiltonian group
Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Topological strings and generalized complex geometry
Anton Kapustin
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  A natural Floer theory without obstruction
François Lalonde
Mar 24, 2004
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  TBA
Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Symplectic geometry of the adjoint quotient, I
Ivan Smith (Center for Mathematical Sciences)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Abelian categories and stability conditions
Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  TBA
Yael Karshon
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  TBA
Kentaro Hori
Mar 25, 2004
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Degeneration of Kahler-Einstein manifolds and minimal Lagrangian (coisotropic) vanishing cycles
Wei-Dong Ruan
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Toward combinatorial curve counting via maximal degenerations
Bernd Siebert (Universität Hamburg)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Affine manifolds and degenerations of Calabi-Yau manifolds
Mark Gross (University of Cambridge)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Break
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  TBA
Peter Ozsvath
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  TBA
Ronald Fintushel
Mar 26, 2004
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Genus 2 Gromov-Witten invariants
Xiaobo Liu
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Lefschetz fibrations and pseudoholomorphic curves
Michael Usher
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Symplectic geometry of the adjoint quotient, II
Paul Seidel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)