Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Interactions between Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra February 14, 2000 - February 25, 2000

Show All Collapse
Feb 14, 2000
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Degenerations of modules
Christine Riedtmann
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  PBW basis for certain Schur algebras
Tony Giaquinto
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Completion of solvable enveloping algebras at the clique of the augmentation ideal
Ian Musson
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Nonassociative geometry?
Alan Weinstein
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Computational Invariant Theory: A survey and some new developments
Hanspeter Kraft
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Geometry of Chain Complexes and Outer Automorphisms Under Derived Equivalence
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Noncommutative Neighborhoods and Noncommutative Fourier Transform Abstract Received
Mikhail Kapranov (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
Feb 15, 2000
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Noncommutative Geometry and Calogero-Moser Space
Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Degeneration of R-matrices
Timothy Hodges
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Singularities Arising from Quivers
William Crawley-Boevey (University of Leeds)
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Is There a Computational Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry?
Edward Letzter (Temple University)
Feb 16, 2000
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Some Applications of Dualizing Complexes
James Zhang
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quiver Varieties with Symmetries
Eric Vasserot (Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Down-up Algebras and Some Generalizations
Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Blocks of Enveloping Algebras in Positice Characteristic and Relates Algebras
Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Toric Quiver Varieties
Lutz Hille
04:00 PM - 07:30 PM
  Break
06:30 PM - 10:30 PM
  Break
Feb 17, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Division Algebras and Moduli Spaces
Aidan Schofield
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quiver Representations and Invariant Theory
Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Tame Algebras and Complete Intersections
Andrzej Skowronski
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Smooth Morphisms of Module Varieties
Grzegorz Zwara
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Presenting the Schur Algebra - With S. Doty
Tony Giaquinto
Feb 18, 2000
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Quantum Analogues of Cohomology of Vector Bundles on Flag Varieties
Henning Andersen
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  On Some Questions of Deformation Theory and Noncommunative Geometry
Yan Soibelman (Kansas State University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  The Auslander Condition and Perverse Sheaves
Amnon Yekutieli
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Derived Tame Tree Algebras
Christof Geiss (UNAM - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Weighted Quantum Polynomial Rings
Darin Stephenson
04:30 PM - 08:30 PM
  Break
06:30 PM - 07:00 PM
  Break
Feb 19, 2000
Saturday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Clifford Algebra of a Binary Form
Rajesh Kulkarni
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  The Specht Problem and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Generating the Matrix Algebra
Christopher Pappacena
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Intersection Theory for Noncommutative Surfaces
Sholto Smith
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Blowing-up Noncommunative Weighted Projective Spaces
David Patrick
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Intersection Multiplicity Over Noncommunative Algebras
Izuru Mori
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Break
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Break
05:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Break
10:00 PM - 10:30 PM
  Break
Feb 22, 2000
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Invariant Differential Operators Under the Action of a Reductive Group
Thierry Levasseur
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Finite Dimensional Representatives of Invariant Differential Operators
Gerald Schwarz
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Noncommutative Completetion
Ian Musson
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Holomorphic Foliations and Nonholonomic Modules
Severino Coutinho
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Quantum Toric Varieties
Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick)
05:00 PM - 08:30 PM
  Break
Feb 23, 2000
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Hochshild (co)homology of Certain Algebras of Invariant Differential Operators
Jacques Alev
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The Points of Quadratic Algebras
Michaela Vancliff
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  A Sympectic Groupoid of Triangular Bilinear Forms and the Braid Group
Alexei Bondal
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Noncommutative Polarization
Daniel Chan
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Algebraic D-modules and Characteristic Varieties
Daniel Levcovitz
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
  Break
Feb 24, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Integrability of Characteristic Systems
Nicolai Reshetikhin (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Chern-Simons Theory and Bundles of Infinite-Dimensional Matrix Algebras
Jean-Luc Brylinski
12:00 PM - 01:45 PM
  Break
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
  Noncommutative Schemes and Spaces
Alexander Rosenberg
02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
  Sigma-Ample Divisors
Dennis Keeler
Feb 25, 2000
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Is There Equivariant Deformation Quanitization
Ranee Brylinski