Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Chern Centennial Conference October 30, 2011 - November 04, 2011

Show All Collapse
Oct 30, 2011
Sunday
04:00 PM - 06:15 PM
  Welcome Reception / Unveiling of Chern Statue
06:15 PM - 07:30 PM
  World Premiere of "Taking the Long View: The Life of Shiing-Shen Chern"
Oct 31, 2011
Monday
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
  Reminiscences - James Simons
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Open-Closed Gromov-Witten theory and Floer homology
Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto Sangyo University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Mark Gross - Mirror symmetry and tropical geometry
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  The diversity of symplectic 6-manifolds with vanishing first Chern class
Joel Fine
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Analysis on pseudo-Riemannian locally symmetric spaces
Toshiyuki Kobayashi
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Jian Song - Kahler-Ricci flow and analytic minimal model program
Nov 01, 2011
Tuesday
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
  Gang Tian - Curavture flow on symplectic manifolds
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Functorial semi-norms in homology and geometry
Clara Löh
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Rahul Pandharipande - The tautological ring of the moduli space of curves
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Equivalence of geometric structures in control theory via moving frames
Jeanne Clelland (University of Colorado)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Compact Sasaki manifolds with positive transverse bisectional curvature
SONG SUN
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Collapsing of abelian fibred Calabi-Yaus and hyperkahler mirror symmetry
Valentino Tosatti
06:30 PM - 09:00 PM
  Banquet
Nov 02, 2011
Wednesday
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
  Embedding problems in symplectic geometry
Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Nigel Hitchin - Poisson geometry and bihermitian geometry
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  K3 surfaces and the Mathieu group $M_{24}$
Katrin Wendland
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Patrick Foulon - Finsler Geometry and Dynamics
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Scalar curvature: rigidity and nonrigidity results
Fernando Marques
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Complexes of differential operators
Michael Eastwood (Australian National University)
Nov 03, 2011
Thursday
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
  Jeff Cheeger - Lower bounds on Ricci curvature and quantitative behavior of singular sets
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tobias Colding - Harmonic functions and finite generation of fundamental groups
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Frank Pacard - Constant mean curvature surfaces in Riemannian manifolds
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Some estimates for gradient Ricci solitons
Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Stefan Friedl - Symplectic 4-manifolds of the form S^1 x N
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  On the construction of Lie groupoids
Marco Gualtieri
Nov 04, 2011
Friday
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
  Constant mean curvature hypersurfaces in deSitter-Schwarzschild space
Simon Brendle (Stanford University)
09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
  Jeff Streets - Geometric flows in complex geometry
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Tea
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
  Floer Homology and Loop Space Topology
Matthias Schwarz
11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
  Classification results for gravitational instantons
Vincent Minerbe
02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
  Aaron Nabor - Quantitative Stratification and regularity for harmonic maps and minimal currents
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea