Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Introductory Workshop: Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory January 28, 2013 - February 01, 2013

Show All Collapse
Jan 28, 2013
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Variations on Hochschild cohomology I
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
  Introduction to Growth and growth functions I
Jason Bell
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Introduction to non-commutative algebraic geometry I
Sholto Smith
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Derived Categories I
Amnon Yekutieli
Jan 29, 2013
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Variations on Hochschild cohomology II
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
  Introduction to Derived Categories II
Amnon Yekutieli
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Introduction to non-commutative algebraic geometry II
Sholto Smith
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 04:30 PM
  Deformation Quantization I
Vasiliy Dolgushev
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Jan 30, 2013
Wednesday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to D-modules I
David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
  Deformation Quantization II
Vasiliy Dolgushev
Jan 31, 2013
Thursday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to D-modules II
David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
  Non-commutative desingularizations and MCM modules I
Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University)
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Noncommutative motives and their applications I
Matilde Marcolli (California Institute of Technology)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Symplectic reflection algebras I
Maria Chlouveraki (Université Versailles/Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines)
Feb 01, 2013
Friday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to Growth and growth functions II
Jason Bell
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
  Noncommutative motives and their applications II
Matilde Marcolli (California Institute of Technology)
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Non-commutative desingularizations and MCM modules II
Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Symplectic reflection algebras II
Maria Chlouveraki (Université Versailles/Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines)