Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Introductory Workshop: Geometric and Arithmetic Aspects of Homogeneous Dynamics February 02, 2015 - February 06, 2015

Show All Collapse
Feb 02, 2015
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Homogeneous flows and the statistics of directions
Jens Marklof (University of Bristol)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Introduction to Ratner's Theorems on Unipotent Flows
Dave Morris (University of Lethbridge)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Masser’s conjecture on equivalence of integral quadratic forms
Han Li (Wesleyan University)
02:40 PM - 03:25 PM
  Homogeneous flows and the statistics of directions
Jens Marklof (University of Bristol)
03:25 PM - 03:55 PM
  Tea
03:55 PM - 04:55 PM
  Exponential decay of matrix coefficients.
Hee Oh (Yale University)
Feb 03, 2015
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Homogeneous flows and the statistics of directions
Jens Marklof (University of Bristol)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Introduction to Ratner's Theorems on Unipotent Flows
Dave Morris (University of Lethbridge)
11:40 AM - 12:40 PM
  Quadratic Weyl Sums, Automorphic Functions, and Invariance Principles
Francesco Cellarosi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
12:40 PM - 02:10 PM
  Lunch
02:10 PM - 03:10 PM
  Rigidity of higher rank diagonalisable actions
Manfred Einsiedler (ETH Zürich)
03:10 PM - 03:40 PM
  Tea
03:40 PM - 04:40 PM
  Exponential decay of matrix coefficients
Hee Oh (Yale University)
04:40 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Feb 04, 2015
Wednesday
08:40 AM - 10:10 AM
  Semigroups in semisimple groups
Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
  Tea
10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
  Introduction to Ratner's Theorems on Unipotent Flows
Dave Morris (University of Lethbridge)
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  Unipotent flows on infinite volume manifolds
Amir Mohammadi (University of Texas, Austin)
Feb 05, 2015
Thursday
08:40 AM - 10:10 AM
  Semigroups in semisimple groups
Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
  Tea
10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
  Unipotent flows on infinite volume manifolds
Amir Mohammadi (University of Texas, Austin)
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  Unipotent flows and L-functions
Akshay Venkatesh (Institute for Advanced Study)
12:45 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lunch
02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
  Geometric and arithmetic aspects of bounded orbits on homogeneous spaces
Dmitry Kleinbock (Brandeis University)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Unipotent flows and quadratic forms (after Linnik)
Akshay Venkatesh (Institute for Advanced Study)
Feb 06, 2015
Friday
08:40 AM - 09:40 AM
  Grids with dense values
Uri Shapira (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
09:40 AM - 10:10 AM
  Tea
10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
  Thin groups: arithmetic and geometric viewpoints
Elena Fuchs (University of California, Davis)
11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
  Martin boundary and local limit theorem of Brownian motion on negatively-curved manifolds
Seonhee Lim (Seoul National University)
12:20 PM - 01:50 PM
  Lunch
01:50 PM - 02:50 PM
  Diophantine approximation on group varieties
Anish Ghosh (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)