Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Hot Topics: Cluster algebras and wall-crossing March 28, 2016 - April 01, 2016

Show All Collapse
Mar 28, 2016
Monday
09:45 AM - 10:00 AM
  Welcome
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  SYZ mirror symmetry in the complement of a divisor and regular functions on the mirror
Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Cluster algebras and cluster varieties
Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Theta Functions for Log Calabi-Yau manifolds I -II
Sean Keel (University of Texas, Austin)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Scattering diagrams, broken lines and theta functions
Mark Gross (University of Cambridge)
Mar 29, 2016
Tuesday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Examples of cluster varieties and their scattering diagrams.
Paul Hacking (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Scattering diagrams, broken lines and theta functions
Mark Gross (University of Cambridge)
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Theta Functions for Log Calabi-Yau manifolds I -II
Sean Keel (University of Texas, Austin)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Hitchin systems, spectral networks and noncommutative clusters
Andrew Neitzke (Yale University)
05:00 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Mar 30, 2016
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Scattering diagrams from stability conditions
Tom Sutherland (University of Lisbon)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Donaldson-Thomas transformations for moduli spaces of G-local systems on surfaces
Linhui Shen (Northwestern University)
Mar 31, 2016
Thursday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Donaldson-Thomas transformations for moduli spaces of G-local systems on surfaces
Linhui Shen (Northwestern University)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Mirror symmetry for homogeneous spaces
Clelia Pech (University of Kent at Canterbury)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Cluster duality and mirror symmetry for the Grassmannian
Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Cluster Algebras and Exact Lagrangian Surfaces
Harold Williams (University of Texas, Austin)
Apr 01, 2016
Friday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Wall structures in mirror symmetry
Bernd Siebert (Universit├Ąt Hamburg)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Mirror symmetry for homogeneous spaces
Clelia Pech (University of Kent at Canterbury)
12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Generic bases are dual semicanonical bases for unipotent cells
Christof Geiss (UNAM - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Stability conditions and cluster varieties
Tom Sutherland (University of Lisbon)