Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Introductory Workshop: Analytic Number Theory February 06, 2017 - February 10, 2017

Show All Collapse
Feb 06, 2017
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Introductory talk (Ph. Michel) -- targeted in particular to members of the harmonic analysis program
Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Mini-course on multiplicative functions
Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Maksym Radziwill (McGill University)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Geometric analytic number theory
Jordan Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Moments of arithmetical sequences
Daniel Fiorilli (University of Ottawa)
04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
  The Kuznetsov Formula, Kloostermania and Applications
Ian Petrow (ETH Zürich)
Feb 07, 2017
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  $\ell$-adic trace functions in analytic number theory
Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  A glimpse at arithmetic quantum chaos
Gergely Harcos (Central European University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Quadratic twists of elliptic curves with 3-torsion
Robert Lemke Oliver (Tufts University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Mini-course on multiplicative functions
Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Maksym Radziwill (McGill University)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Feb 08, 2017
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Kuznetsov Formula, Kloostermania and Applications
Ian Petrow (ETH Zürich)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  $\ell$-adic trace functions in analytic number theory
Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
Feb 09, 2017
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Large fixed order character sums
Youness Lamzouri (York University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  On Epstein's zeta function and related results in the geometry of numbers
Anders Sodergren (Chalmers University of Technology)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Mini-course on multiplicative functions
Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Maksym Radziwill (McGill University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  $\ell$-adic trace functions in analytic number theory
Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
Feb 10, 2017
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Trace functions and special functions
Will Sawin (ETH Zürich)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The Kuznetsov Formula, Kloostermania and Applications
Ian Petrow (ETH Zürich)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Variations on the Chebychev bias phenomenon
Florent Jouve (Université de Bordeaux I)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  L-functions and spectral summation formulae for the symplectic group
Valentin Blomer (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)