Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Introductory Workshop: Enumerative Geometry Beyond Numbers January 22, 2018 - January 26, 2018

Show All Collapse
Jan 22, 2018
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Floer theory and Fukaya categories
Ailsa Keating (Center for Mathematical Sciences)
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
  Moduli spaces of stable maps and GW theory, I
Rahul Pandharipande (ETH Zurich)
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
  Lunch
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
  Introduction to Donaldson-Thomas theory, I
Kai Behrend (University of British Columbia)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Counting invariants of Calabi-Yau orbifolds and their resolutions, II
Jim Bryan (University of British Columbia)
Jan 23, 2018
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Moduli spaces of stable maps and GW theory, II
Rahul Pandharipande (ETH Zurich)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Gamma conjecture and mirror symmetry
Hiroshi Iritani (Kyoto University)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Introduction to Donaldson-Thomas theory, II
Kai Behrend (University of British Columbia)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Counting invariants of Calabi-Yau orbifolds and their resolutions, I
Jim Bryan (University of British Columbia)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Jan 24, 2018
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Floer theory and Fukaya categories
Ailsa Keating (Center for Mathematical Sciences)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stability conditions and wall-crossing in derived categories
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Wall-crossing in quasimap theory
Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Jan 25, 2018
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to Coulomb branches of 3d N=4 gauge theories from enumerative geometry point of view
Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stability conditions and wall-crossing in derived categories
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Infinitesimal deformations of varieties with transversal RDPs
Barbara Fantechi (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Mixed-Spin-P fields and Gromow-Witten invariants of quintic Calabi-Yau threefolds
Jun Li (Stanford University)
Jan 26, 2018
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Knot contact homology and Gromov-Witten theory of conormals
Tobias Ekholm (Uppsala University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  K-theoretic enumerative invariants"
Davesh Maulik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Some applications of enumerative geometry
Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  K-theoretic enumerative invariants
Davesh Maulik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)