Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Structures in Enumerative Geometry March 19, 2018 - March 23, 2018

Show All Collapse
Mar 19, 2018
Monday
09:30 AM - 09:45 AM
  Introduction
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
  Riemann-Hilbert problems from Donaldson-Thomas theory
Tom Bridgeland (University of Sheffield)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Break
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
  The cohomological Hall algebra and M-theory
Kevin Costello (Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics)
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Wall-crossing in Gromov-Witten and Landau-Ginzburg theory
Emily Clader (San Francisco State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  A proof of the Donaldson-Thomas crepant resolution conjecture
Jørgen Rennemo (University of Oslo)
Mar 20, 2018
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Quiver gauge theories and Kac-Moody Lie algebras
Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Periods and quasiperiods of modular forms and D-brane masses on the quintic
Albrecht Klemm (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Enumerative geometry using A1 homotopy theory
Kirsten Wickelgren (Georgia Institute of Technology)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Categorified BPS invariants for the category of coherent sheaves on a CY3
Ben Davison (University of Glasgow)
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
  Reception/ Poster Session
Mar 21, 2018
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Sheaf quantization of the exact symplectic category
Vivek Shende (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Lie brackets on the homology of moduli spaces, and wall-crossing formulae
Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford)
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Break
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  Mirror symmetry and structures of higher genus invariants
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
Mar 22, 2018
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Knot Categorification from Geometry (via String Theory)
Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quantum mirrors of log Calabi-Yau surfaces and higher genus curve counting
Pierrick Bousseau (Imperial College, London)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Matrix factorizations in Gromov-Witten theory
Mark Shoemaker (Colorado State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Birational geometry for d-critical loci and wall-crossing in Calabi-Yau 3-folds
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
Mar 23, 2018
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  On counting curves in Calabi-Yau threefolds
Georg Oberdieck (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Log compactifications of GLSM moduli spaces
Felix Janda (University of Michigan)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tautological integrals on Hilbert schemes of points
Alina Marian (Northeastern University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Enumerative symplectic duality
Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)