Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Geometric and topological combinatorics: Modern techniques and methods October 09, 2017 - October 13, 2017

Show All Collapse
Oct 09, 2017
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Negative correlation and Hodge-Riemann relations
June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  A counterexample to the extension space conjecture for realizable oriented matroids
Xue (Gaku) Liu (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Recent developments on chromatic quasisymmetric functions
Michelle Wachs (University of Miami)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Intersections of finite sets: geometry and topology
Florian Frick (Cornell University)
Oct 10, 2017
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Combinatorial positive valuations
Katharina Jochemko (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Symmetric Sums of Squares over k-Subset Hypercubes
Annie Raymond (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Mogami triangulations
Bruno Benedetti (University of Miami)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  The geometry of scheduling
Caroline Klivans (Brown University)
04:30 PM - 06:15 PM
  Reception
Oct 11, 2017
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Around the lower bound theorem for polytope
Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Generic toric varieties, one-sided pairings and the Lefschetz theorem
Karim Adiprasito (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Computing simplicial representatives of homotopy group elements
Uli Wagner (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
Oct 12, 2017
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Combinatorics of the Tree Amplituhedron
Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tea
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Unwinding The Amplituhedron
Hugh Thomas (Université du Québec à Montréal)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Hyperbolicity, determinants, and reciprocal linear spaces
Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
  The first hundred years of Helly’s theorem
Jesus De Loera (University of California, Davis)
Oct 13, 2017
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Complexity of counting integer points
Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Bott-Samelson varieties and combinatorics
Laura Escobar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Moving a robotic arm in a tunnel
Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Triangulations of root polytopes and Tutte polynomials
Alexander Postnikov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)