Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Representations of Finite and Algebraic Groups April 09, 2018 - April 13, 2018

Show All Collapse
Apr 09, 2018
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  A tale of two modules
Geordie Williamson (University of Sydney)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  On Picard groups  of  blocks of finite group algebras
Radha Kessar (City University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Overgroups of regular unipotent elements, finite and algebraic
Donna Testerman (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Characters and Sylow 2-subgroups of maximal class
Benjamin Sambale (Universität Kaiserslautern)
Apr 10, 2018
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Applications of representation theory to statistical problems
Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Character ratios for finite groups of Lie type
Martin Liebeck (Imperial College, London)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Character methods and probabilistic methods in groups
Aner Shalev (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Fock space categorification, Soergel bimodules, and modular representation representation theory in type A
Ben Elias (University of Oregon)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Apr 11, 2018
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lie superalgebras and 2-representation theory
Jonathan Brundan (University of Oregon)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Parallelotope tilings for symmetric groups
Joseph Chuang (City University)
Apr 12, 2018
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Finite groups of Lie type and (q,t)-polynomials
Raphael Rouquier (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Deligne—Lusztig induction and almost characters
Jay Taylor (University of Arizona)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The McKay conjecture and Galois action on characters
Carolina Vallejo (Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas (ICMAT))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Fourier matrices for unipotent characters
Olivier Dudas (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
Apr 13, 2018
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Loewy structure of certain fixed point algebras
Burkhard Kuelshammer (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  More counting for the counting conjectures
Britta Späth (Bergische Universität-Gesamthochschule Wuppertal (BUGH))
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  On equivariant cohomology of Calogero-Moser spaces
Peng Shan (Tsinghua University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  A Drinfeld center approach to character sheaves
Roman Bezrukavnikov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)