Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2017: Observing for Access, Power, and Participation in Mathematics Classrooms as a Strategy to Improve Mathematics Teaching and Learning March 15, 2017 - March 17, 2017

Show All Collapse
Mar 15, 2017
Wednesday
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Registration
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Conference Overview
Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
  Plenary Presentation: Equity: How the E-word helps and hurts our cause in mathematics education
Rochelle Gutierrez (University of Illinois)
06:00 PM - 07:00 PM
  Reception
Mar 16, 2017
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Plenary Presentation: I DO (NOT) Belong: Experiences of Black Women and Girls in Mathematics Education
Nicole Joseph (Vanderbilt University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Workshop Sessions
Joi Spencer (University of San Diego), Darryl Yong (Harvey Mudd College)
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Lunch
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Small Group Discussions
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Opening the Gateway to STEM Disciplines: What Have We Learned From the Arlington Emerging Scholars Program in Calculus?
James Epperson (University of Texas)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Workshop Sessions
Haiwen Chu (WestEd), Victoria Hand (University of Colorado at Boulder), Rebecca Perry (WestEd), Elizabeth van Es (University of California, Irvine)
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Where are we now?
Mar 17, 2017
Friday
08:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Plenary Presentation: Turning Conversations into Actions: Addressing Inequities in Mathematics Classrooms
Dorothy White (University of Georgia)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Workshop Sessions
Aditya Adiredja (University of Arizona), Victoria Bonaccorso (Montclair State University), Lauren Brady (Park East High School), Michael Driskill (Math for America ), Dave Henry (University at Buffalo (SUNY)), Elizabeth Kent (Buffalo Public Schools), Eileen Murray (Montclair State University), David Wilson (University at Buffalo (SUNY)), Nilam Yagielski (Sweet Home High School)
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Lunch
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Workshop Sessions
Sylvia Celedón-Pattichis (University of New Mexico), Esther Enright (Boise State University)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Small Group Discussion
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Small Group Report Out (Gallery Walk)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Closing Activity