Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Introductory Workshop: Higher Categories and Categorification February 10, 2020 - February 14, 2020

Show All Collapse
Feb 10, 2020
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome to MSRI
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  An introduction to categorification of quantum groups and link invariants - I
Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Cobordism categories, classifying spaces and (invertible) TQFTs - I
Ulrike Tillmann (University of Oxford)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Crane-Yetter TFT, quantum groups and skein modules - I
Pavel Safronov (Universität Zürich)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  An introduction to categorification of quantum groups and link invariants - II
Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California)
Feb 11, 2020
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Cobordism categories, classifying spaces and (invertible) TQFTs II
Ulrike Tillmann (University of Oxford)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  An introduction to categorification of quantum groups and link invariants - III
Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Crane-Yetter TFT, quantum groups and skein modules - II
Pavel Safronov (Universität Zürich)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Crane-Yetter TFT, quantum groups and skein modules - III
Pavel Safronov (Universität Zürich)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Feb 12, 2020
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Categorifications and Lie algebra actions on categories arising from representation theory I
Catharina Stroppel (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Cobordism categories, classifying spaces and (invertible) TQFTs III
Ulrike Tillmann (University of Oxford)
Feb 13, 2020
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Categorifications and Lie algebra actions on categories arising from representation theory II
Catharina Stroppel (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Categorifications and Lie algebra actions on categories arising from representation theory III
Catharina Stroppel (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Synthetic ∞-Category Theory
Dominic Verity (Macquarie University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Higher categorical traces in geometric representation theory - I
Nick Rozenblyum (University of Chicago)
Feb 14, 2020
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Synthetic ∞-Category Theory
Dominic Verity (Macquarie University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Synthetic ∞-Category Theory
Dominic Verity (Macquarie University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Higher categorical traces in geometric representation theory - II
Nick Rozenblyum (University of Chicago)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Higher categorical traces in geometric representation theory - III
Nick Rozenblyum (University of Chicago)