Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

[Moved Online] Tensor categories and topological quantum field theories March 16, 2020 - March 20, 2020

Show All Collapse
Mar 16, 2020
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome to MSRI
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  What is a homotopy coherent SO(3) action on a 3-groupoid?
Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Cluster quantization from factorization homology
David Jordan (University of Edinburgh)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Semisimple 4-dimensional topological field theories cannot detect exotic smooth structure
David Reutter (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Invariants of 4-manifolds from Hopf algebras
Xingshan Cui (Purdue University)
Mar 17, 2020
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Gapped condensation in higher categories
Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Tensor 2-categories of Hall modules
Mark Penney (University of Waterloo)
Mar 18, 2020
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Topological Field Theory
Michael Freedman (University of California, San Diego)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Fracton order: relation to and features beyond TQFT
Xie Chen (California Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  COVID-19: The Exponential Power of Now
Nicholas Jewell (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine)
Mar 19, 2020
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Bulk fields in conformal field theory
Christoph Schweigert (Universität Hamburg)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Fusion rings for quantum groups and DAHAs
Catharina Stroppel (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  On minimal non-degenerate extensions of braided tensor categories
Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Modules over factorization spaces, and moduli spaces of parabolic G-bundles
Emily Cliff (University of Sydney)
Mar 20, 2020
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  A survey of factorization algebras in TFTs
Owen Gwilliam (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  The 1-dimensional tangle hypothesis
David Ayala (Montana State University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Low-dimensional G-bordism and G-modular TQFTs
Kevin Walker (Microsoft Research Station Q)