Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Quantization and Non-commutative geometry April 23, 2001 - April 27, 2001

Show All Collapse
Apr 23, 2001
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Automorphic forms and K-theory
Guennadi Kasparov (Vanderbilt University)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Semiclassical asymptotics and quantum Hall conductivity
Mikhail Shubin
09:30 AM - 10:40 AM
  TBA
09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
  TBA
Guennadi Kasparov (Vanderbilt University)
10:40 AM - 10:40 AM
  Quantization, Geometry and Black Holes
Abhay Ashtekar
10:40 AM - 10:40 AM
  Vestigia vestiganda
Mariusz Wodzicki (University of California, Berkeley)
10:40 AM - 10:40 AM
  Anomalies, the Noncommutative Index Theorem and the S-matrix
José Gracia-Bondia
10:40 AM - 10:40 AM
  Boundaries and approximation properties for group C*-algebras
Jerry Kaminker
Apr 24, 2001
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:40 AM
  Z/k index theory via noncommutative geometry
Jonathan Rosenberg
10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
  Quantization as a functor
K. Landsman
11:40 AM - 02:00 PM
  The Baum-Connes conjecture for hyperbolic groups
Guaoliang Yu
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Local index theory over étale groupoids
John Lott (University of California, Berkeley)
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Groupoids and C*-algebraic quantization
Birant Ramazan
04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
  Asymptotic expansion of the Berezin transform
Martin Schlichenmaier
04:40 PM - 05:40 PM
  Commutator representations of covariant differential calculi on quantum
Konrad Schmüdgen
Apr 25, 2001
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:40 AM
  Residues of quantum field theory
Dirk Kreimer
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
  Dirac structures and their quantization
Alan Weinstein (University of California, Berkeley)
11:20 AM - 02:00 PM
  Noncommutative geometry and quantum field theory
Alain Connes (Collège de France)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Semi Classical asymphotic and Hale conductivity
Michael Shubin
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Toeplitz and Weyl quantization of symmetric domains
Harald Upmeier
04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
  On a continuous deformation of the 2-sphere
Toshikazu Natsume
04:40 PM - 05:40 PM
  Semiclassical geometry of quantum line bundles and Morita equivalence of star products
Henrique Bursztyn
Apr 26, 2001
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:40 AM
  Banach KK-theory and the Baum-Connes conjecture
Vincent Lafforgue
10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
  Index theorem for general deformations and applications
Boris Tsygan
11:40 AM - 02:00 PM
  Groupoids: examples and remarks
Georges Skandalis (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Noncommutative instantons:
Albert Schwarz
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Deformation and quantization for toric manifolds
Frederic Cadet
04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
  The Baum-Connes conjecture with coefficients for Sp(n,1)
Pierre Julg
04:40 PM - 05:40 PM
  Integrability of Lie bracket
Marius Crainic
Apr 27, 2001
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:40 AM
  Locally compact quantum groups
Alfons van Daele
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
  Compact quantum groups and subfactors
Teodor Banica
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM
  Categories of Hilbert modules and small scale structure in the representation theory of groups
Jonathan Block (University of Pennsylvania)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Quantum Symmetry of Noncommunitative Spheres
Joseph Varilly
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Connes-Kasparov conjecture is true
Ryszard Nest
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Wavelet filter functions and K-theory
Judy Packer (University of Colorado)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Equivariant-bivariant Chern character
Paul Baum (Pennsylvania State University)