Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

[HYBRID WORKSHOP] Integrable Structures in Random Matrix Theory and Beyond October 18, 2021 - October 22, 2021

Show All Collapse
Oct 18, 2021
Monday
08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
  Welcome Tea
09:00 AM - 09:10 AM
  Introduction
09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
  Strong Szego Theorem on a Jordan Curve
Kurt Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
  Large Deviations for Generalized Gibbs Ensembles of the Classical Toda Chain
Alice Guionnet (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
  Exact Solution of TASEP and Generalizations
Daniel Remenik (Universidad de Chile)
12:20 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
  Gibbsian Line Ensembles and Beta-Corners Processes
Evgeni Dimitrov (Columbia University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
Oct 19, 2021
Tuesday
09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
  On Finite-Rank Non-Hermitian Deformations of Random Matrix Ensembles
Yan Fyodorov (King's College London)
10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
  Interacting Diffusions on Positive Definite Matrices
Neil O'Connell (University College Dublin)
11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
  Lecture Hall Tableaux, Non Intersecting Paths and Tilings
Sylvie Corteel (University of California, Berkeley)
12:20 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
  Random Melting Skew Young diagram
Zhipeng Liu (University of Kansas)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
Oct 20, 2021
Wednesday
09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
  The Two-Periodic Aztec Diamond and Matrix Valued Orthogonality
Arno Kuijlaars (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
  Local Universality of the Time-Time Covariance and of the Geodesic Tree for Last Passage Percolation
Patrik Ferrari (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
  Lozenge Tilings and the Gaussian Free Field on a Cylinder
Marianna Russkikh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
12:20 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
Oct 21, 2021
Thursday
09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
  Hankel Composition Structures in Random Matrix Theory and Beyond
Thomas Bothner (University of Bristol)
10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
  Properties of the chGUE at the Hard Edge: Spacing Distributions and Universality with External Field
Gernot Akemann (Universität Bielefeld)
11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
  Stationary Half-Space Last Passage Percolation
Alessandra Occelli (Instituto Superior Técnico)
12:20 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
  Fractal Geometry of the KPZ equation
Promit Ghosal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
Oct 22, 2021
Friday
09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
  The Riemann Hilbert Problem in Higher Genus and Some Applications
Marco Bertola (Concordia University and SISSA; Concordia University and International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA))
10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
  Marked and Conditional Determinantal Point Processes
Tom Claeys (Université Catholique de Louvain)
11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
  Asymptotic Analysis of the Interaction Between a Soliton and a Regular Gas of Solitons
Ken McLaughlin (Colorado State University)
12:20 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
  The Edge Scaling Limit of the Characteristic Polynomial of the Gaussian β-Ensembles
Gaultier Lambert (Universität Zürich)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea